Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Standing on a slope in the lovely valley of the Boyne is and old mansion. This house is occupied and is known to all as "The Old House by the Boyne"
    There is a very strange legend connected with teh great mansion. Long ago there lived a lady who always wore very precious rings.
    It happened that the lady died and was buried in a vault in Colpe cemetery.
    The butler knew this and he went to teh vault by night and tried to take the rings of her finger. He was unable to do so. He then cut off her finger in order to obtain the rings.
    But as soon as the blood began to flow she came to life. This story has come down to us but whether it is true or not we cannot tell. One thing is that the house pointed out to us is still known as "The Old House by the Boyne".
    Clare Murray
    Sráid San Séamas, Co. Lú