Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Bread.
    It was the custom in the old Irish homes and in some today for the woman of the house to make her own bread. Many kinds of bread was baked olden times such as corn bread, oaten bread, potatoe cake, wheaten bread and ordinary flour bread
    Corn break was baked in the following manner.Sufficient indian meal was place in a basin. A little flour, salt and soda was then mixed with it. Enough milk was then added and it was then kneaded to a soft dough. A cross was then cut on top of the the top of the cake as old people say it would keep the devil and fairies away and it was then baked on a griddle.
    Flannel bread was made much like potatoe cake. Some cold potatoes were mashed fine and were mixed with flour and some sweet milk and a nice dough was made. This was cur in quarters about two inches thick and baked on a griddle, when this was cooked it was split in two and buttered well. This was eaten hot for tea.
    The poorer class of people used two flat
    1. táirgí