Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many strange stories connected with various old ruins and houses. An Drogheda is rich in ruins it is also rich in tales.
    In Mary Street during the time of Cromwell. When Cromwell made his attack on the town one of his soldiers was knocked against the well and was killed instantly
    According to tradition there were men coming home late one night when suddenly they heard a cry of pain. On looking around they discovered a soldier of the seventeenth century lying against the wall. One of the men took courage and went in the direction of the well. To his surprise the soldier had vanished
    This story has come down to us from generations past and it is said that if one goes out at midnight they are sure to see the soldier too.
    Clare Murray
    Sráid San Séamas, Co. Lú