Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Griddles once widely used for bread baking are very seldom used Noggins were on every dresser long ago. Mrs. Murphy of Carntown remembers them in her own home. She says that in a house not far from the school there is a dresser of wooden platters which were once widely used. Miss Reed, the last resident in the castle gave Mrs. Murphy a very old egg-cup which she has in her possession
    In Clintons of Piperstown, Ballymakenny there is an old wooden candlestick. Patsy Carbery of Skylea Ballymakenny brought to school a grisset which was used for making candles. The grisset is in the school. The fat was boiled in this & rushes pulled through it
    the pot-oven is used in at least two houses in the district.
    In the following houses there are settle-beds:- Marrys, Cananaghs, Lambs & Doonans These houses stand a short