Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Dandelion tea is a cure used in disease of the heart and liver. This tea is made by bruising the dandelion and putting it in a jug. Then the cow is milked down on it so that the milk will be hot. Strain and drink.
    2. Camomile is a cure for the stomach. Boil it in milk, then strain and drink the milk.
    3. The Blessed thistle is a cure for the whooping cough. It is boiled in milk. Then the drink is strained + taken. Another cure for whooping cough is to boil moss taken from the Cross in Monasterborce Churchyard. The rink is strained + taken.
    4. The following is a cure for warts—Get a snail without looking for him. Rub it to the wart then stick him to a thorn bush. Repeat this three mornings in succession and when the snail dries the wart is gone.
    5. This is how a sty on the eye is cured. A gooseberry thorn is presented to the sty on nine successive mornings saying ‘In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. The person presenting the thorns blesses himself with the tenth thorn.
      1. cleachtas an leighis