Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is how the game is played. Six small sticks are got and put standing on the ground in a row. A ball is needed for the game. Every player gets six turns at throwing the ball from a distance of about four feet. Who-ever is able to knock all the sticks in the six throws wins the game.
    Béarla
  2. As many players as like can play this game. First of all there are two good runners picked. These are the "hares" They get five minutes of a start before the others All the others are "hounds". They take different routes and try to find the hares. When they do find them they have to catch them. When they "hares" are caught the "hounds" are called home by the catchers