Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People of 50 years got dyes from weeds and plants. A yellow dye can be got from the flowers of the furze A blue colour can be got from blackberries and black currants
    People no longer dye cloth but an interesting thing about these dyes is that in at least one family in the district eggs are dyed at Easter-time for the children. The furze, black currant jam & tea provide the dyes.
    Béarla
  2. Flax seems to have been fairly extensively grown in this district about 70 years ago. The flax was grown, steeped, peeled, dried and scutched. The people wove their own cloth and sold some of it. There is an old rhyme which seems to suit the action of the loom. I dont know if it is a "local" rhyme but I have heard it. Here it is:-
    "Cil-i-co calico - out again Saturday
    Praties and dip for the scaldy weavers"