Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

railed in.
    Under the Protestant graveyard there are two vaults, in one of them some of the Masserene family are buried, in the other the fosters.
    A pumphole was opened outside the wall of the graveyard some years ago, but no water could be got in it, and it was going to be closed, there was a protestant man standing by, and he said, "don't bother closing that it will do a croppy's grave afterwards." In a short time that man died, and he was buried in the catholic graveyard, just inside the wall, the next morning, the coffin was seen down in the pumphole where it slipped out under the wall, the people could not take it out, as the hole was too deep, so the hole was filled up and he was left there.
    Kitty Hanratty
    Collann, Co. Lú