Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The one handed man, a Mr. Fleming travelled about till lately, when he was found dead on the roadside near Ardee. Tom Clarke goes from place to place with a basket selling articles. "God's truth", a travelling merchant with a pony, and cart named Byrne from Drogheda, was always in the habit of saying God's Truth and as the name remained with him. "The dust o' tay" a Mc Kenna from Ardee was in the habit of asking a dust of tea and so he got his name.
    Paddy the farmer, was a rich farmer from Stabannon, but lost all his money by drinking. Christie Clinton a small man, has a peculiar characteristic of taking very long strides when walking and always seems to be in a hurry. Vincey Dunne from Clon-Dyke used to go about with his mother but she
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maureen Devin