Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Crocinalish on the river Mattock is a raised mound where music was heard and on the first of May at nine o' clock in the evening is supposed a small girl dressed in black and a white bandage round her neck and her mouth open from ear to ear is seen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another is in Pheanixtown where on Summer nights fairies dance round the moate.
    Another still is in Glassallen one commonly called Cooks Moate where elves were seen and when children fell sick they said it was the elves from Cooks Moate did it, also music played on fairy flutes was heard.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago the fairies used to travel from the North hills at the White mountains on to Mooretown mote, on to a cave in Rathbran where they would join with others, and begin dancing and singing and playing all sorts of music with pipes.

Long ago the fairies used to travel from the North hills at the White mountains on to Mooretown mote, on to a cave in Rathbran where they would join with others, and begin dancing and singing and playing all sorts of music with pipes.
    They would then come on to
    Mary Birch