School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. We have two horses on our farm at home. These horses names are Fanny and Nancy. When you are driving the horses you should say "yip go on". When you want the horse to stop you should "wey". When you want him to turn the right hand side you say "hip back" and when you want him to turn left you say "hip off." When you want to catch the horse you give him a little oates on a dish and then you catch him by the mane.
    There is a long manger in the horse-stable and there are two divisions in the manger. There is a halter attached to each manger for the two horses. The horses are tied by the neck with these two halters. There is a window on this horse-stable. The horses eat hay and oats and mangolds and turnips and grass and they drink water. The horses are shod about every three months by the blacksmith who is in the district. The horses are clipped with a horse clippers in the winter.
    Laurence Mullen
    An Halla Dubh, Co. Lú