School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. There are many local place names in this district such as names of fields, streams and hills.
    There is a field in this district and the name of it is the stone field. The reason why it is called the stone field is because there is a large stone in the middle of it.
    There is a field in this district called the Park Of Ry which means the Kings field. The name of another field is the Park Of Scrubbish. There is a field in this district called the Pontoon field because there is a tree in the middle of this field and the men long ago used to play a game of cards called Pontoon and this is how this field got its name.
    There is a field called the Big Meadow because there is always great grass growing in it. There is a field in this district called the Bush field. There is a bush growing in the middle of this field and a man tried to cut it down and he fell dead and from that time the field is called the bush field.
    There is a field in this district called the stray field. The reason why they call it this is there was a man going home one night and he walked around it for three hours and he could not get out until he turned his coat inside out.
    There is a field called the barley field. The reason why they call it is because every time they sow barley it is a great crop.
    Philip Kavanagh
    Baile an Bhiataigh, Co. Lú