School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Droim Ing, Co. Lú
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a famous man named Finn Mac Cool. One time Finn had a row with a man in Dundalk and the man ran away. Finn threw two stones after him. Both stones landed on the north side of Mulacorry in Clark's fields and are standing straight in the same possession still. The backs of the stones are facing the south and the front to the north.
    Angela Brennan,
    Painstown,
    Dromin.
  2. A Story
    One time there was a house on the Mile Bush hill in which a woman lived. One day the woman was making pancakes and a [soldier?] came in and killed her. The house is down now, but it is said there is a stone on the side of the road and on this stone the woman used to cut the pancakes. On this stone there is a cross and a ring, and the people say that the ring is the track of the pan, and the cross is where she cut the pancakes.
    Angela Brennan,
    Painstown,