Scoil: Dromin, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. Care of Feet
    The people in former times were twenty one when they began to wear boots of any kind. The children don't go bare footed the whole year round but for two or three months in Summer. There are six men in my district who repair boots. There are more shoemakers now than in former times. Clogs are worn still in this district. George Brennan and Joe McCabe wore clogs when they were at school in Dunleer. Clogs are made in Dundalk still.
  2. There were night schools in this district. Schools were sometimes out door and sometimes in door. Writing was done on slates with slate pencils. Every child would pay a penny, or twopence, or turf. The teachers were not strangers. Night school took place in the farmers houses. There was a hedge school in Stabannon.
    There was no blackboard used, when the children were inside they sat round a table.
        1. buildings