School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. The birds in this district.
    Robin. She makes her nest in a bank, with hair, and she lines the inside with feathers. She lays five small eggs with brown dots on them.
    Blackbird. She makes her nest in a bush, with moss, and hay, and she lines the inside with mud. She lays five blue eggs with brown dots on them.
    Thrush. She makes her nest in ivy or in a bush, with hay and moss, and she lines the inside with mud. She lays four green eggs with brown dots on them.
    Lark. She makes her nest on the ground, or in a bank, with moss, and she lines the inside with hair. She lays five black eggs.
    Swallow. She makes her nest up high in a shed, with mud, and hay, and she lines the inside with feathers. She lays five white eggs with brown dots on them.
    Crow. She makes her nest up high in a tree, with sticks and hay. She lays four big white eggs.
    Wren. She makes her nest in a bush, with moss, and she lines the inside with hair. She lays twentyone white eggs with brown dots on them.
    Starling. She builds her nest in any hole she can find, with sticks and hay, and hair, and she lines the inside with wool. She lays five blue eggs.
    Pidgeon. She builds her nest up in a big tree where there is ivy, with sticks. She lays two big white eggs.