School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. A Stray Sod
    One night Henry Holdcroft went into his field to count the sheep. It was a dark night and when he had his sheep counted he was going to the gate. There was a dog at the gate and he was barking. The man went round and round the field but he could not find the gate. He was in the field all night.
    Moira Conalty,
    Kings Cross,
    Dromin.
  2. A Ghost Story
    One night John Taaffe and George Torris were coming home from John Gregory's funeral in Co. Meath. When they were on the top of Mullacurry hill, a big man came out of a field and he stopped them. Then he asked them where were they going at this hour of the night. They said they were going home. The ghost said you better go home quickly or someone will be after you. Then he disappeared.
    John Taaffe,
    Dromin,