School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was sleeping. There was oats in the barn. He was about an hour in bed when the oats were thrown in on top of him. He had Holy water beside him and he was afraid to put out his hand to bless himself. The next morning when awoke there was not a grain of corn to be seen. He never slept in it again.
    Mrs Halpenny,
    Rathescar,
    Dromin.
  2. A Hungry Spot
    About six year ago Mrs Murphy and her husband went to Dundalk for groceries. When they were coming home they sat down to rest on the side of the road. Mrs Murphy sat down on the hungary spot. She felt herself getting weak and hungary. They were about half a mile from home. They went into a house and got a piece of bread and she was all right. It happened this side of the blue railway at Dundalk.
    Mrs Murphy,
    Rathescar,
    Dunleer.
    Mrs Murphy
    Rathescar North, Co. Louth
  3. A Stray Sod
    One night Peter Flanagan was coming home from a house. He crossed the fields home. In this field there were a lot of cattle. He was walking for three miles of the field and could not find a gate. Every yard of the field he would walk he would see a big heap of bushes in front of him. He was there until morning.