School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

There is an old ruin of a two roomed church in the graveyard of Drumin.

There is an old ruin of a two roomed church in the graveyard at Dromin. This church is supposed to have been built by St. Fintan, but three other places are pointed to as having been the sites of churches. One of these places being called "Killslaughter[y?]", another "Killleedrim.

Near the schoolhouse is an earthen mound much like those seen in many other place. It is marked on Survey map.

On Survey Sheet No. can be seen a hill called Kill . The mass bell used to be rung on this hill until 90 or 100 years ago. The hill is supposed to have been the site of a church or monastry and a graveyard.
    When a new fence was being erected across the top of the hill many bones were found. At present there is no trace of church or graveyard.
    Children were forbidden to play on this hill in years gone by.
    Some years ago the side of this hill was ploughed and the ploughman came across a very large stone on which he said were many curious markings. The stone was covered over and left untouched.