School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. Holy Wells.
    Tobar Domhnaigh:- This holy well is situated in the townland of Richardstown, though commonly called Tubberdoney.
    It is not marked on Survey map.
    On sheet No. it is inches from bottom line and inches from right hand side.
    No saint's name is known in connection with this well, but it is said that a minister's (protestant) daughter, who lived near by once washed her feet in the well, but in doing so she slipped in and was drowned. The well then dried up and sprung up about 10 yards distant.
    No one uses the water, and the farmers about say that not even the cattle would drink it from the tubs.
    The well is partly covered in and was supposed to be visited by people suffering from sore eyes. No one now does so.
    The well is marked by an old tree long since dead. A stone flag at the well bears a date or number
    Toberdoney, Co. Louth