School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. Thatchers
    Thatchers are not common in Ireland now, because slate and tiles are mostly used. There are some thatchers in Ireland yet but they are old. When the thatchers start to thatch they make [wangles?] of the straw and put them in a loop and wet them well. He shoves them into the old thatch with his thatching fork. When he has the house finished he rakes it well, and throws water on it, then he puts sticks and wire on it. Thomas Sarsfield of [Clara?] thatches all the houses in this district. There is another thatcher in Mosstown and his name is Joe Farrely. James Randles, Dunleer. Willie Kells, Collon, James Morgan, Ardee.
  2. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is three feet tall, and it is sixteen inches at the top, and it is eighteen inches at the bottom. It is not round. It is eleven years old. There is no mark on the sides or bottom. Churning is done often in Summer than in Winter. Everyone helps to churn in our house. Strangers who come in help to churn. It is a custom to help, and if they don't help is a sign of bad luck. It takes an hour to do it. The churning is done by hand. The churning is done when the butter come out on the side. Water is poured in during the churning. Buttermilk is used for making bread, and for dringing, and for giving to the pigs, and for making whey. If the butter will not come on the milk, the people stop churning and the put a piece of the plough into the fire until