School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. An Old Story,
    Once upon a time, there were two giants and they had a bet. They fired two stones up to Mullacurry, from Slive Gullín. The two giants came up to see which of them had fired the stone the furthest. One of the giants named Finn Mac Cool fired it the furthest and when the other giant saw that he was betting he lay down and died. He is buried in Stokes field in a mound. some of teh Stokes was putting lime in the field and he or her told someone they were going to mix the lime, the clay of the mound. He or she did, although they were warned not to mix it. When Stokes went for their cows there were three of them dead.
    Bernard Sands,
    Dromin Junction,
    Dunleer

____________________
    A Hungary Spot
    Once upon a time there was a girl going to a dance in Drumcondra. The dance was held untill 5 o'clock in the morning. The girl got nothing to eat since 7 o'clock in the evening. She nearly died with the hungr. When she went home she got 4 cups of tea and a loaf of bread. She never went to a dance
    Rose Devlin
    Hacklim, Co. Louth