Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmers of Clare and other Counties of Ireland were evicted from their farms. If they were unable to pay their rents, the Landlords were very cruel and it did not matter whether the poor people were able to pay it or not.
    Sometimes it happened that the Landlords took over the land regardless whether the farmers were able to pay or not. For example:- If a Landlord wished to have the land of a farmer for the purpose of hunting he would immediately evict the poor farmer.
    The method the Landlords had for evicting the people was:- He would send a band of soldiers or police. At the head of them was the sheriff. The sheriff took charge of the soldiers. The sheriff had a battering ram. This was used to break in the doors but more often it was used to break the roof off The soldiers entered the house and threw out all the furniture included, tables and chairs, all the utensils, the beds and the bed clothing. It was pitiable to picture poor women evicted from their homes.
    Mícheál Ó Comhraidhe