Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sagart Murrihy Ballymakea was teaching in Mullagh. Every morning he used to carry his shoes under his oxter until he would reach his school. Then he would start teaching and kneel on a stand higher than the pupils.
    Long ago there was a school in Miltown Malbay by the name of of Wydlem. It was a Protestant school and was attended only by Catholics who turned over. The reason they turned was to get money. This was about a hundred years ago.
    Pat Cummins an uncle of Thomas O'Connor's mother came from Tipperary to Cloonadrum about 1816. He went from house to house. He charged them nothing. In winter he would teach in the houses and in the Summer he would teach in the open air.
    Michael Flynn Baltard taught at his own house. He used to gather 20 or 30 of the neighbouring children and teach them from one book. This fee was 1 penny per night.
    There was a Protestant school in Mrs Wolfe's farm at Caterrush (?)
    The remains of it is still be seen. It was built