Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many games played in this parish some of which were played long ago. The children used to play "dúil an tráithín". They would take the rush and would say, tinker, tailor, soldier, sailor, poor man, beggar man, rich man, thief. If thief was the last coinnlín you would be married to the thief or his daughter.
    Another game was to make cradle-birds. Then they would set them on frosty nights. They would put meal under it to bring in the bird.
    Another game was to snare rabbits. The boys would put a big peg standing in the ground and there would be a cord from the peg holding the snare which is placed on two jerks.
    Other people throw quats. The put a big stone on the road. Then they get small flat stones and they
    Máire Ní Laoghaire