Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old road going through Cluain to Kimurry. there is an old road which is going through Clohanischy to Kimurry. There is an old road in Craggaknock called the Crag road. It is going from the Kilrush mail line to the Kilkee road. There is an old road from the Kilmurry cross to Ox Mount. There is an old road in Shandrum. It is a short cut to Kilmurry. There is an old road in Cloonadrum. It is a short cut to Mullagh.
  2. There was an old house in Kilclohane which was very lonely. Anyone would not go to the road when the night would come. A landlord by the name of William McMahon lived there. Sometimes a white sheep used to be seen there and other times a white woman would be seen near the place.
    Long ago a dog used to be seen on the road near poll mhadra uisge. Many people were frightened there. They used hear chains noising. There was a
    Máire Ní Laoghaire