Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people used lock the cabin doors on May night because the people used be milking their neighbour's cattle and stealing the butter by night. A cow must be milked immediately after calving and if the udder is too hard they should be milked often during the day.
  2. Horses, cows, goats, and calves. The young goats are called (Mionnan Gabhair) the young horses are called foals, and the young cows are called calves. When cows are after calving the must be given hot drinks and the young calves must be kept inside for three or four weeks. The way the cows are tied is to get a chain and tie them around their necks. Medals are always kept in the cowhouses for good luck. picking limpets
    On the twenty fifth of March the old people used to go to the shore and bring them limpets home and hang them up in rafters for good luck n honour of our Blessed Lady.
    Máire Ní Chonsaidín
    Margaret Considine