Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is a barrel churn. It is about three feet in height and two feet in width. It was made about twelve years ago.
    There is a dasher or a beater inside in the barrel and there is a cover on top. There is a handle in the end of it to work the beater inside.
    Butter is made once a week during the Winter and it is made twice a week in Summer by those who have a large supply of milk. The woman of the house makes the churn. It was a custom when a person would go into a house where the churn would be making to help to make the churn before they would leave the house. The old people used say "make a dreas and put the big of your head in the churn.
    It takes about three quarters of an hour to make the butter in Summer and about an hour in Winter. By the hands it is made. The handle is twisted in a barrel
    Máire Ní Laoghaire