Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

man killed there many years ago named Thomas Munsell from Dunbeg. He fell off his horse.
    Three men used to be seen at the Kilmurry cross about 40 years ago. The men coming from Kilrush at the dead of night with loads of flour used meet them.
    There is a house near Quilty where the Harens live. In the house there is a haunted room. Once Jim Haren opened the room. On the same night the people of the house had to clear out of it as they were haunted.
    There is a four cross road leading from Craggaknock to Molskey. A great many people met a woman there very late in the night. She used run after them.
    Lissynealon cottage was haunted for a long time. The people used hear terrible noise there at night and during the day. A man used be seen there named Sancho.
    Long ago there were no bridges across the rivers. The people used cross the river on horses and saddles. Some of the women used have a saddle called a pillion. It was a saddle for
    Máire Ní Laoghaire