Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Patrick Sexton. Finuremore. He had a sow that was rearing a litter of bonhams on the year 1932. He had the sow inside in the house at the time. On night in Winter a great thunder and lighting came. It went down the chimney and killed the sow and one little pig from that down to the bedroom in where the children were sleeping and from that out the window down to the pump. It then quenched.
    Mr Michael O'Gorman Creggane. He had a filly and a cow in a house. The lightning killed the two inside in the house on the year 1912.
    Mr Welsh Killcarnane. He had six cows inside in a house in the year 1935. The six cows were killed dead by lightning.
    Mr McDermott Sraugh. He was coming home from Kilrush one night. He had a horse and car there. The lightning struck the band of the car and broke it. The horse fell and when he fell the man..
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seán Ó Gealbháin