Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One windy day the Holy Family were going on a journey. On their way the Blessed Virgin lost the brooch of her cloak. They came along until they met a woodcutter. St Joseph asked the woodcutter to make a pin to tie her cloak. The woodcutter replied that he had no time although he had nothing to do.
    They journeyed on until they met a second woodcutter. St Joseph asked again and the woodcutter refused. They kept on their journey and as they were passing a forge the smith saw that the Blessed Virgin needed a brooch. He put his hand into his pocket and took out a piece of silver and made a brooch of it and handed it to the Blessed Virgin/ Then the Blessed Virgin blessed him and said "The water you cool your irons in will always refresh you."
    Micheál Ó Flanagáin
    Fionnúir Mhór, Co. an Chláir