Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is forty five years old. It is twenty seven inches high and is fourteen inches wide on the top and sixteen inches wide in the bottom.
    There are three implements going with the churn : - The churn staff, the lid and the cup. The staff is the long handle which you work up and down.
    The lid is the cover of the churn. The cup is a piece of timber shaped round which is placed on top of the lid.
    Butter is made twice a week in summer and once a week in winter. In my house it's generally my mother that makes the butter. It is a custom in this district that if a stranger came into a house in which butter would be making he would have to make a "dreas" of the churn or to put "the big of his head" in it for luck.
    Butter is made by working the staff up and down until the cream collects into little lumps. When the butter is made these lump's hop up over the lid of the churn and
    Micheál Ó Flanagáin
    Fionnúir Mhór, Co. an Chláir