Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was over twelve feet high. The evening the last "coping stone" was set on the wall it collapsed and fell to the foundation. The well then removed and appeared on the bank of the river close to what was known as the "Crow Walk," Vandeleur's favourite walk. So afraid did Vandeleur get that he gave orders to his gate keepers to throw open the gates to any persons desirous to visit the well. He then got the wall rebuilt and it has stood since to the present day.

"St John's Well" is noted for diseases in the eyes. No rounds are performed there now. People just say their prayers and bathe their eyes with the water. They leave pious objects like statutes, pictures, medals, beads etc after them at the well.

My grandmother Mary Kean, Moore Street Kilrush (deceased) told me this story when I was a child. I gathered from her that this happened before she was born. She is about thirty years dead and was aged 80 when she died.
    Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
    Francis Saunders