Scoil: Leitir Uí Cheallaigh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 9229)

Letterkelly, Co. an Chláir
Seosamh Mac Dáibhid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gallóg, and maide breadach. Those are two sticks. The gallóg is a long stick, with two pikes on top of it. This is stuck on the groun, and then a thin ozier rod is procured whichis called the maide breadach. The end of this is cracked. The broken end is stuck in between the two pikes onthe gallóg, and the other catches the bow. When it is set you put bread into it. Then, when a bird jumps on the bow, the cradle bird falls on him, and catches him. We generally setcradle birds near hay-reeks.

Seo an slighe cun "dack stones" d'imirt, agus cupla cinn des na cluiche is féidir a imirt leo, "Drive the cows to the water.
    Five dack stones are procured, and a square is marked out on the ground. At each corner of the square is placed a dack stone. Then the fifth one is thrown up in the air, and the stone at the first corner of the square is moved into the centre of the square and when the stone is nearing the ground again the person must catch it. This is continued until the four are in the centre and then one is thrown up again and the four alreadh on tehg round must be taken up before the fifth one comes down and the player must also catch that one.

Another game played with dack stones is, "pick the potatoes.
    Teangacha