Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

and it was in an old shed he had his school.It was with quill pens they used to do their writing .The teacher used spend a few nights in every child's house .The teacher used get free board, because they used teach the children free .Sometimes the scholars would pay them a little every quarter.On stones they used to sit or sometimes on mats made of straw.They had no desks to leave their copies on,only to leave them on their knees when they used be writing .The teachers used carry their books around with them and they used help the children with their lessons in the nights.In the hedge schools they used have very little Irish,they used have Irish,but it was not taught in the schools.
    Catechism, Grammar,and Arithmetic, were the principal subjects taught.They used have a great bundle of books and it was on parchment they used write ,because paper was scarcely known at all.Sometimes they used have common slates to write on.They used have stools to sit on and stones .The master used to be sitting on a stool in the corner of the school
        1. foirgnimh
    Susan Fondy