Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

St.Brigids Day -which occurs on the 1st February - on that day people make a small wooden cross and put it up in the rafter.
    St.Patricks Day - is on the 17th March.
    On that day everyone wears a Shamrock ,the young boys wear harps and the young girls wear badges.
    Shrove Tuesday -Is called pan cake day,because on that day a pan cake is made and a ring put into it and whoever gets it is supposed to be the first to get married.
    In Lent -Everyone abstains from something. On Ash Wednesday Mass is said at the church and ashes blessed and everyone puts a sign of the cross on their foreheads with the ashes .Chalk Sunday -On that day every young person carries chalk with them and any fairly old person who not married after Shrove he puts a stroke of chalk on his clothes.
    On Good Friday people go to church
    Peggy Barrett