Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

there is a small fort in it.
    There are five houses in the townland now and there were six in it long ago .There are three of them slated and two slat thatched.
    There are some old people in the townland over 70 years of age. They can speak some Irish and can tell stories in Irish and English.There names are Mrs Bridget Griffin,Mrs.Eliza Griffin;Mrs Katherine O Shea ,all these old people live in Raheen in the parish of Kilnamona .
    There are many old ruins of houses in it. there used a lot of people go to America some years ago from the district.The townland was never named in story or in song .there is fairly good land in the townland of Raheen,there are no woods in it. There are no lakes in the townland of Raheen.there is one large river running through the townland it is part of the Inagh river.
    Vera Griffin