Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

finished.
    Friday is a lucky to day to begin any new work ,to remove into a new house ,start to build a new house or to change furniture into a new house.Farmers do not change cattle from one farm to another any day except Friday.
    Monday is considered a lucky day to receive money,but spending money on a Monday is not good for the person who spends it .People do not like to cut their hair or pare their nails on a Monday or Thursday ,particularly on a Thursday"Deardaoin Dearg" occurs sometime during the year-the date is not known ,so people avoid cutting anything or beginning any important work on a Thursday.As a rule people do not like getting married on a Thursday.if a person cut his hair on a Monday he would be sure to have bad luck for seven years-lomadh an Luain is not lucky .Lá Crosta na bliadhna is the fourth
    Teangacha
    Vera Griffin