Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

the little boys.
    A piece of copper wire about two feet long is got.A little loop is made at one end ,the other end is inserted in that loop ,so as to form a large loop at one end of the wire.The other end is tied firmly to a peg driven into the ground close to where the rabbit has his "run"in the grass.The loop end is placed on the "run"and when the rabbit is feeding at night he accidently
    runs his head into the loop and there he is held.
    Nets are also made. They are usually made of whip cord and placed on the outside of a burrow.A ferret is then put into the burrow to drive out the rabbit. Out he runs and plunges into the net and of course has to stay in it.

.
    Peggy Barrett