Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

Bréagáin agus Caitheamh Aimsire
    In this locality little girls have many amusements .During the long Summer days they collect daisies to make daisy chains and necklaces,They make flower wreaths of butter cups and other wild flowers.
    They play many games -"Hide and go seek" Dan ,Dan,thread the needle ."High gates."Frog in the middle ,"A game of Jack stones was a general favourite .Making "cobby"houses was another favourite pastime .Playing "shop"and playing" school". Sometimes the school children in the play are home made rag or stick dolls.Frequently pictures of ladies and children are cut out of fashion books and pasted on the walls.Animals and flowers are sometimes cut out of newspapers or or books and pasted on the walls.
    The little boys have amusements of a different kind.
    They make Spinning tops by getting a piece of an old crab tree or other hard wood and then spear is procured by getting an old file and getting the black-smith to fix it. If the head of the top is not heavy enough they pour a little liquid lead into a hole they make on the top head.Then they wind a piece of whip cord tightly round it .A little flat piece of leather is usually fastened at one end of the whip cord to give
    Peggy Barrett
    An Baile Dubh Mór, Co. an Chláir