Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very long time ago in the townland of Knocktemple, in th parish of Kilnamona,in a filed where the ruins of an old church are,and in the wall of the field where the ruins are,a crock of gold was supposed to be hidden.
    According to the story, it is said that an old man named Commane dreamt that under an ash tree a crock of gold was concealed and was covered by a large flag and was being taken care of by a wild cat.
    In his dream it was revealed to him that it was a hard task to get the gold, that it could only be got while the wild cat slept, it was also stated that it could only be sought for on the sabbath day,during the Elevation of the Mass, as this was the only time the wild cat slept, it was said that the person looking
    May Hegarty
    Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. an Chláir