Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Snaring Birds.
    1The cradle bird is made with a scollop.The first thing they do is make the frame with four sticks .After this they make the sticks shorter each time until it reaches the top.They then get a very springy stick and tie it to the frame and put a stick under it.The very moment the bird stands on the stick the cradle falls down and he is captured.The bird net is set by spreading it out on level land thenpegging it down .Poles are placed at each end and tied to the ground .They strain the net and peg it down the ground again so that the net will spring up over the birds where they go in to eat the seeds under it.The pull line is attached to pull the net over the birds when they are inside.
  2. 2.There are many ways of catching birds .When the frost comes I trap birds.
    Michael O' Neill