Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Matches, Marriages, and Weddings.
    The marriages long ago, were different from marriages now. They would go on horseback to the church to get married. They used to wear no hates or coats, but shawls and handkerchiefs tied round their heads, when they came home after the marriage. They they held a dance in the farm and that was for luck. The dance was call the Barn Dance. They used to have a barrel of stout and all kinds of ribbons tied to the barrel of stout. They used to say that it was lucky to get married on horse-back. While dancing they used to catch the ribbons.
    The people have great marriages in other places. Many people like weddings because they have a big dinner from the people. Many people get married Shrove Tuesday night because they cannot get married during Lent.
    Michael O' Neill
    Bóthar na Paidhce, Co. an Chláir