Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Saint John's Well.
    Saint John's well is situated in Ballyea on the banks of Newhall Lake, near Killone Abbey. There was once a man who closed the well and would let nobody get water out of it. It soon sprang up in another place. Now people go thre on the twenty-ninth of june to do the rounds.
    There was once a man who had a cellar in Newhall. A mermaid used to steal his wine and he blamed his brother. One night he watched the cellar and he saw the mermaid in it. He got his gun and he went to see but the mermaid was gone. He went out to the door and saw her struggling to the lake, he shot her and she reached the lake covered with blood. Now people say that the lake turns red every seven
    Desmond Cullinane
    Inis, Co. an Chláir