Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St John's well is situated near Killone abbey in the parish of Ballyea. It is situated on the banks of a beautiful lake called Newhall Lake.
    St John's well was first founded by a blind man about the year 1190. A blind man was walking along a field. Suddenly he heard a voice saying "Stop". The man was told to take off his boots and walk three times around the well. The blind man did so and his sight was restored.
    People come to the well on Mondays and Thursdays. There is a great day on the 29th of June. People come from all parts of Ireland and camp there for two or tree nights. If you go out to the well you will see a beautiful statue of Saint John in a wooden case, and also two crutches hanging upon a tree.

Brendan McMahon
    St Flannan's Terrace