Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Old Trades
    Nailers. There were six nailers in Ennis, namely Pat Moroney, Pat Long, Michael Melican, Pat Henchy, Michael Obrady and Larry Luckname.
    This was how the nails were made. Tavo? rod-irons were put into a fire and when they were red-hot, then they were cut and put into a mould. They the tops of the nail was hit with a hammer, which makes a head on it.
    Coopers. There were seven coopers in Ennis. They made made churns, barrels and firkins. The coopers names were Pat Daly, Bob Keane, Pat Daffy and Dan Daffy.
    Coach-building. There were three coach-builders in Ennis Namely, Frank Keane, Willy Keane and Tom Burgess. They made side cares, coaches cars and covered cars.
    Robert Frazer
    Sráid an tSeanmhuilinn, Co. an Chláir