School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. There was once a giant who lived in Deravet mountain near Spancil Hill in Clare. He was eight feet in height. He used to kill the cattle and the sheep that belonged to the women who had no husbands or men in the house. One night the giant went into a farm yard and had two fat pigs in his hands. The people of the house heard the pigs squealing, but they were afraid to come out of the house because the giant might kill them. When the giant went out of the farmyard one of the men had a gun and the other had rabbits. The man with the gun took the rabbits from the other man. The man that had the rabbits went up to the giant and asked him if he wanted a rabbit and the giant
    Michael O' Neill
    Bóthar na Paidhce, Co. an Chláir