School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Wakes are now a thing of the past. Wakes were more like a place of amusement than a place of mourning. Forty or fifty years ago the people use to get more than a healthy supply of drink and pipes, tobacco and snuff were also distributed, and the poor departed soul was very often forgotten.
    Wakes are held for two or three purposes. One reason is to make sure that the person is really dead, as it often happens that persons are buried alive when doctors think they are dead. There have been seven or eight cases of people being buried alive over people not having a doctor to look at them.
    After the corpse has been waked it is brought to the church. Next day the funeral takes place.
    Michael O' Neill