School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

3.There are many thatched houses in Drumbiggle and Old MIll Street people like thatched houses because they are warmer.People used to keep ropes to keep the thatch from falling.There is a ruin of a house at the back of the Guard's Barracks.
        1. buildings
    John Neylon
    Drumbiggle Road, Co. Clare
    Patrick Butler
    Old Mill Street, Co. Clare
  2. There was no nice building at that time as there are now.There were no big windows in the houses long a go because people did believe in fresh air.Long ago when the black and tans were here the Butter-market was not the same as it is now.There was no slated roof on it at that time.it was built with stone and mortar,with a couple of boards left across it with thatch left on them.There is a house down in the market named Hehirs.There are only a