School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. 5. Some people used to build their houses with stone lime and blood of goats and cattle.When the blood and lime would be mixed ,the people who would be building the house, would get big stones and put them on the ground and put the lime that was mixed with the blood into the holes or splits between the stones.Then when the first row of stones would be firm on the ground the men would get the stones of a smaller size.Then they would put them up like the first row until they had the walls finished .When they had the walls finished the got long sticks
    and put them on the roof,and on the sides they would put small sticks .Then they would fill canvas bags with hay and tie them to the rafters
        1. buildings
    John Neylon