School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Stories About Daniel O'Connell.
    Daniel O'Connell was a great orator.he was born in Kerry and educated for the bar,where he gained great success.Daniel gained Emancipation for the Irish Catholics ,who were kept down and unable to listen to the word of God.There are many stories told about him .He was invited to a party over in England.When he went over to the party there was an Irish servant there.When he went in the table was set.The reason he was invited to this party was because they wanted to poison him.When he went in the Irish servant spoke in Irish to him and ask him did he understand
    John Kenny
    Drumbiggil, Co. Clare